DAY 2 – 8 CEUs

New York Law School, 185 West Broadway

WORKSHOPS – 8 AIA HSW or CEUs

In-depth dialog with leading architects, fabricators, developers and engineers

Facades+ workshops feature an intimate class size and hands-on learning to create an environment conductive to innovation and creative problem-solving. Learn crucial skills & tools to advance your practice.

  • 8:00-8:30, Check-in & Coffee
  • 9:00, Morning Workshops Begin Promptly
  • 10:45, Networking & Refreshment Break
  • 12:30, Complimentary Networking Lunch
  • 1:15, Afternoon Workshops Begin
  • 3:00, Networking and Refreshment Break
  • 4:45, Workshops End

Pick a Morning and Afternoon Session to Best Match your Interests and earn up to 8 AIA CEUS.

Meals are included for this full day of learning with the AEC Industry’s Best.

Morning Session (Choose one from the following)

Earn 4 CEUs

4 AIA CEUs

A. Materials, Systems & Applications

Sessions bring together leading manufacturers who are driving materials and design research. This session will offer three 1-hr deep-dives into the material, applications, and product innovations from a select group of our Methods+Materials Exhibitors.

1. Understanding Perimeter Fire Barrier Systems in the Modern Age: Maintaining Integrity in Today’s Complex Designs

Instructor: Eric Lacroix, STI Firestop

Workshop Description »

2. Prefabricated Ornamental Railings

Instructor: Kevin Harris, AGS Stainless

Workshop Description »

3. Maximizing Envelope Performance with IMP-Integrated Components

Instructor: Frank Hilias, Centria

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

B. A Data Driven Approach to Project Delivery

Instructor: Daniel Ramirez, Skanska
Instructor: Rishi Nandi, Perkins + Will
Instructor: Brad Rogers, Perkins + Will
Instructor: Elizabeth Bowie Christoforetti, Supernormal
Instructor: Nathan Fash, Supernormal

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

C. Cognitive Kinetics: Poetics of Participation and Passive Design

Instructor: Jamie Slagel, Olson Kundig
Instructor: Steven Rainville, Olson Kundig
Instructor: Vikram Sami, Olson Kundig
Instructor: Blair Payson, Olson Kundig

* Attendees should bring pens and sketchbooks

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

D. Sustainable Building with Modified Wood

Instructor: Tim Svarczkopf, ACCSYS Group
Instructor: Jay Valgora, Studio V
Instructor: Daniel Nissimov, SITU Fabrication
Instructor: Bill Stevens, reSAWN TIMBER co.

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

E. Exploring the Façade Structure: Tectonics as Design Expression

Instructor: Benson Gillespie, Surface Design
Instructor: Molly Forr, Surface Design
Instructor: David Cook, Grimshaw Architects
Instructor: Ross Goldsworthy, Grimshaw Architects
Instructor: En-Ming Chang, Pelli Clarke Pelli Architects

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

F. Enclosure Rising: Facade Management of Megaprojects

Instructor: Roberto Bicchiarelli, Permasteelisa
Instructor: Davide Mangini, Permasteelisa

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

G. 3D-Printed Architecture: Design for 3D-Printing Workshop

Instructor: Platt Boyd, Branch Technology
Instructor: John Cerrone, SHoP Architects
Instructor: John Gulliford, SHoP Architects
Instructor: Benton Johnson, SOM

* Attendees must bring laptop

Workshop Description »

Afternoon Session (Choose one from the following)

Earn 4 CEUs

4 AIA CEUs

H. Materials, Systems & Applications

Sessions bring together leading manufacturers who are driving materials and design research. This session will offer three 1-hr deep-dives into the material, applications, and product innovations from a select group of our Methods+Materials Exhibitors.

1. High-Performance Architectural Coating Systems for Coil and Extrusion Products

Instructor: Shirley Stern, Valspar

Workshop Description »

2. The High-Performance Benefits of Laminated Glass

Instructor: Michael Ondrus, Eastman

Workshop Description »

3. Aluminum Composite Material (ACM): Sustainable Materials & Processes

Instructor: Stephen Siciliano, 3AComposites

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

I. Enhancing the Light – Where glass will take us next

Instructor: Noah Burwell, Walter P Moore
Instructor: Erik Verboon, Walter P Moore
Instructor: Jeff Thompson, Walter P Moore
Instructor: Beatriz Fernandez, Sedak
Instructor: Maic Pannwitz, Sedak
Instructor: Yago Martinez, Interpane

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

J. Low Impact, High Comfort: Net Zero Strategies for the Built Environment

Instructor: Pallavi Mantha, Arup
Instructor: Ung-Joo Scott Lee, Morphosis

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

K. A Comprehensive Guide to Roofing Systems in Modern Buildings: Fundamentals, Advanced Systems, and Everything in Between

Instructor: Sean M. O’Brien, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
Instructor: Matthew J. Normandeau, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
Instructor: Paul A. Sujka, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger
Instructor: Corey C. Wowk, Simpson Gumpertz & Heger

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

L. Data driven design for affordable high performance buildings

Instructor: Sandeep Ahuja, Cove.tool
Instructor: Patrick Chopson, Pattern r+d, Cove.tool

* Attendees should bring a laptop to follow the instructors

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

M. Transitions Detailing Workshop: Where Systems Meet

Instructor: Chris O’Hara, Studio NYL
Instructor: Will Babbington, Studio NYL
Instructor: Brad Prestbo, Sasaki
Instructor: Stan Su, Morphosis

Workshop Description »

4 AIA HSW CEUs

N. Built Environment Redux: The Return of the Architect “Master Builder”

Instructor: Paul Martin, Zahner.
Instructor: Gary Davis, Zahner.

Workshop Description »