DAY 1 – 8 CEUs
Metropolitan Pavilion, 125 W 18th St.
SYMPOSIUM + Methods+Materials Sponsor Gallery

Attend a full day of stimulating presentations and panels that examines the fast-paced evolution of facade technology.

Address new perspectives on building skins, and explores innovative, sustainable design practices.

Symposium Agenda

7:45-8:25am

Check-in & Breakfast | Methods+Materials Gallery

8:35-8:40am

Welcome

  • Diana Darling

    Publisher

    The Architect’s Newspaper

  • John Cetra

    Founding Principal

    CetraRuddy

    CO-CHAIR
8:40-8:50am

Civic Perspective

  • Suri Kasirer

    President

    Kasirer LLC

8:50-9:45am

Opening Keynote

Moderator: Matt Shaw

  • Ben van Berkel

    Founder

    UNSense

  • Matt Shaw

    Executive Editor

    The Architect’s Newspaper

9:45-10:35am

Materiality & Fabrication: Bespoke Facade Solutions

These three panelists literally think out of the box, collaborating to meet challenging design problems with bespoke and streamlined solutions, using digital fabrication and unique materials ranging from metal mesh systems, composites like GFRC and lightweight FRP cladding, to aluminum and concrete panels.

  • Joshua Prince-Ramus

    REX

  • Shohei Shigematsu

    Partner / Director

    OMA

10:35-10:45am

Methods+Materials SPONSORED BY

  • Travis Conrad

    Architectural Consultant

    Neolith

10:45-11:15am

Networking Break | Methods+Materials Gallery

11:15-11:45am

Firm Spotlight: Reiser + Umemoto

  • Jesse Reiser and Nanako Umemoto

    Founding, Principals

    Reiser Umemoto

11:45am-12:35pm

Scaling up Passive House | For the Greater Good

Architects and consultants create large-scale affordable housing in NYC, hewing to Passive House standards. Dattner's Grand Concourse project of 277 units and Handel's Sendero Verde mixed-use, multi building projects will be detailed. Passive House consultants Steven Winter Assoc. joins the discussion.

  • Gary Handel

    Managing Partner

    Handel Architects Llp

  • Lois Arena

    Director

    Steven Winter Assoc.

  • John Woelfling

    Principal

    Dattner

12:35-12:45pm

Methods+Materials SPONSORED BY

12:45-1:30pm

Complimentary Networking Lunch | Methods+Materials Gallery

1:30-1:35pm

Remarks by Diana Darling

1:35-2:30pm

Afternoon Keynote

  • Claire Weisz

    Principal-in-Charge

    WXY

2:30-3:25pm

Optimizing the Form

Zoning and site constraints provide opportunities for creative optimizations of massing and geometry, increasing views, reining in sunlight, and having a positive impact on the site. Case studies include Studio Gang's Solar Carve and Cetra Ruddy's ARO.

  • Weston Walker

    Design Principal, Partner

    Studio Gang

  • John Cetra

    Founding Principal

    CetraRuddy

  • Markus Schulte

    Principal

    Arup

3:25-3:35pm

Methods+Materials SPONSORED BY

3:35-3:40pm

Remarks | YKK

3:40-4:10pm

Networking Break | Methods+Materials Gallery

4:10-5:05pm

Adaptive Reuse Challenges in NYC Historic Icons

Meeting technical challenges in preserving Landmarked facades, two firms create respectful but purposefully non-contextual, glittering glass updates to an 1898 sugar factory and 1929's historic Tammany Hall.

  • Eran Chen

    Founder & Executive Director

    ODA

  • Russ Newbold

    Partner

    Surface Design Group

  • Todd Poisson

    Partner

    BKSK

  • John Ivanoff

    Associate Principal

    BuroHappold Engineering

5:05-5:15pm

Closing Remarks - John Cetra, Diana Darling

5:15-7:00pm

Cocktail Reception | Methods+Materials Gallery