DAY 2

New York Law School, 185 West Broadway

WORKSHOPS – 8 AIA HSW or CEUs

In-depth dialog with leading architects, fabricators, developers and engineers

Facades+ workshops feature an intimate class size and hands-on learning to create an environment conductive to innovation and creative problem-solving. Learn crucial skills & tools to advance your practice.

Workshop Schedule

  • 8:00-9:00am - Check-in & Coffee
  • 9:00am - Morning Workshops Begin Promptly
  • 11am - Networking & Refreshment Break
  • 11:30am - Morning Workshops Resumes
  • 12:30pm - Complimentary Networking Lunch
  • 1:15pm - Afternoon Workshops Begin
  • 3:15pm - Networking and Refreshment Break
  • 3:35pm - Afternoon Workshops Continue
  • 5:00pm - Workshops End

Pick a Morning and Afternoon Session to Best Match your Interests and earn up to 8 AIA CEUS.

Meals are included for this full day of learning with the AEC Industry’s Best.

Register

Morning Session (Choose one from the following)

Earn 4 CEUs
A. Designing Sustainable Building Envelopes by Thinking Outside the Box

3 AIA CEUs

Sessions bring together leading manufacturers who are driving materials and design research. This session will offer three 1-hr deep-dives into the material, applications, and product innovations from a select group of our Methods+Materials Exhibitors.

POWERED BY
  1. Perimeter Fire Barrier Systems for Today’s Hybrid Window Wall Designs

    Eric Lacroix, STI Firestop

    Workshop Description »

  2. Exterior Cladding Innovation: Rainscreen Design with Ultracompact Surfacing

    Brendan Mercier, Cosentino Group

    Workshop Description »

  3. Benefits and Applications of Photocatalytic Ceramic Tile & Exterior Cladding Panels for Architecture

    Tom Richardson, Agrob Buchtal

    Workshop Description »

B. Preservation : Strategies for Building Restoration

Instructor: Cheryl Saldanha, SGH

Instructor: Susan Knack-Brown, SGH

Instructor: Ross Cameron, Elkus Manfredi Architects

C. Glass Design and Avoiding Catastrophic Failures: Design Choices, Practical Solutions, and Complex Engineering

Instructor: Richard Green, Green Facades

Instructor: Charles Berman, DS+R

Instructor: Alan Maskin, Olson Kundig

D. (P)ReFabricate: An Interactive Reinterpretation of Prefabricated Building Enclosures

Instructor: Craig Copeland, Pelli Clarke Pelli

Instructor: Jimmy Chang, Pelli Clarke Pelli

Instructor: Kristin Hopkins-Clegg, Pelli Clarke Pelli

Instructor: Ryan Cramer, Buro Ehring

Instructor: Holger Schulze-Ehring, Buro Ehring

Instructor: Walter Woodington, Buro Ehring

Instructor: Dirk Schulte, Roschmann

Instructor: Oliver Lahr, Roschmann

Workshop Description »

E. Facades As Filters: Breaking the Barrier

Instructor: John Ivanoff, BuroHappold Engineering

Instructor: Emir A. Pekdemir, BuroHappold Engineering

Workshop Description »

F. Textured Facades: Approaches to Metal Enclosure Systems

Instructor: Mike P. McGrath, MG McGrath

Instructor: Lee Pepin, MG McGrath

Instructor: Yushiro Okamoto , DS+R

Instructor: Anthony Saby, DS+R

G. Topology Optimization: Expanding Geometric Possibilities

Instructor: Heath May, HKS LINE

Instructor: Timothy Logan, HKS LINE

Instructor: James Warton, HKS LINE

Afternoon Session (Choose one from the following)

Earn 4 CEUs
H. High-Performance Enclosures Through Automatizing Design: Comfort, Performance and Metrics

Instructor: Neil Katz, SOM

Instructor: Ruben Cabanillas Ramos, SOM

Instructor: Richard Aeck, SOM

Workshop Description »

I. Advanced Envelope Detailing

Instructor: Chris O'Hara, Studio NYL

Instructor: Will Babbington, Studio NYL

Instructor: Stan Su, Morphosis

Instructor: Brad Prestbo, Sasaki

Workshop Description »

J. Navigating Complex and Mega Projects: Project Collaboration Strategies from Concept to Construction

Instructor: Gustav Fagerstrom , Walter P Moore

Instructor: Sanjeev Tankha, Walter P Moore

Instructor: Kais Al Rawi, Walter P Moore

K. "New" New York City — Energy & Carbon Requirements: How They Impact our Buildings

Instructor: Adrian Tuluca, Vidaris

Instructor: Peter Arbour, Vidaris

Workshop Description »

L. Masonry Evolution: Where We Have Been, Where We Are, Where We Are Going

Instructor: Todd Poisson , BKSK

Instructor: Pat Conway, International Masonry Institute

Instructor: David Lievre, Local 1 Bricklayers and Allied Craftworkers

Workshop Description »

M. The Residential Wall: Cladding Solutions for Homes

Instructor: Nilay Oza, Oza Sabbeth

Instructor: Peter Sabbeth, Oza Sabbeth

Instructor: Michael Cotton, Snohetta

Workshop Description »

N. Repurposing Buildings Through Facade Re-Clad

Instructor: Russ Newbold, Surface Design Group

Instructor: Molly Forr, Surface Design Group

Instructor: Benson Gillespie, Surface Design Group