Afternoon Workshops 4 CE Credits

In-depth dialog with leading architects, fabricators, developers and engineers

Facades+ workshops feature an intimate class size and hands-on learning to create an environment conductive to innovation and creative problem-solving. Learn crucial skills & tools to advance your practice.

Workshop Schedule

  • 1:15p, Afternoon Workshops Begin
  • 3:00p, Networking and Refreshment Break
  • 5:00p, Workshops End

Pick a Morning and Afternoon Session to Best Match your Interests and earn up to 4 CE Credits.

Meals are included for this full day of learning with the AEC Industry’s Best.

Sessions (Choose one from the following)

4 CEU Credits

A. Designing Sustainable Building Envelopes by Thinking Outside the Box

POWERED BY

As the built environment becomes more complex, so too are the systems are used to create them. During this afternoon’s topics we will learn from industry experts on how these systems can contribute to a sustainable building envelope, such as firestop systems that ensure occupant’s safety, self-cleaning façade panels and smart tinting glass technologies to ensure occupant comfort.

1. Understanding Perimeter Fire Barrier Systems in the Modern Age: Maintaining Integrity in Today’s Complex Backpan Designs

Instructor: Eric Lacroix, STI Firestop

Workshop Description »

2. Benefits & Applications of Photocatalytic Ceramic Tiles

Instructor: Stéphane Hoffman, Morrison Hershfield

Workshop Description »

B. Building Science in Action (a Tour of UL CLEB’s Toronto Research Lab)

Instructor: Mark Van Dalen, UL CLEB
Instructor: Haya Soghrati, UL CLEB

Workshop Description »

C. ETFE as Building Envelope

Instructor: Bryan Schopf, Maffeis Engineering
Instructor: Matt Bye, Maffeis Engineering
Instructor: Ivan Vasyliv, PARTISANS
Instructor: Michael Boostma, PARTISANS

Workshop Description »

D. A Pattern Language for Passive House

Instructor: Brian Hubbs, RDH

Workshop Description »

E. Timber Enclosures & Structures: Delivering Projects From Design to Completion

Instructor: Mike Yorke, Carpenters Local 27 Union
Instructor: Tony Currie, College of Carpenters and Allied Trades
Instructor: David Moses, Moses Structural Engineers
Instructor: Marco Van der Mass, Kirkor Architects & Planners